Hueston Sailing Association
2019 Racing Schedule

Updated 9/26/2019
Date Event Fleets Scheduled Race Committee
April 13 Launch Boats   10:00 AM

April 28

1st Spring Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Bill Molleran, Charlie DeArmon, John Cannon
May 5
2nd Spring Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Mike Weir, Ken Wright, Stephen Szymanski
May 12
3rd Spring Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Mike Stratton, Ryan Servizzi, Mark Costandi
May 18 Sailing School #1 Day 1 Introduction to Sailing
May 19

Sailing School #1 Day 2

Introduction to Sailing
May 26 - 27
Memorial Day Series Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Jerry Callahan, JoAnn Callahan, Brian Callahan
June 2 Founders' Day Sunfish Regatta Sunfish Joe Fulford, Doug Hansen, Karolyn Hansen, Steve Albert
June 9 4th Spring Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Joe Fulford, Doug Hansen, Karolyn Hansen, Stephen Cook
June 16 5th Spring Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Charlie Buchert, Dominiek Everaet, Jim Paul
June 22 Sailing School #2 Day 1 Introduction to Sailing
June 23

Sailing School #2 Day 2

Introduction to Sailing
June 306th SpringHandicap, Hobie, Y-FlyerDon Fecher, Scott Eversole, Curtis Mears
July 4 & 7 4th of July Series Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Laura Beebe, Bill Jackson, Mark Durbin
July 14

Camptown Races Sunfish Regatta

Sunfish Charlie DeArmon, Ryan Servizzi, Bobbie Bode, Diane Pierok
July 14 - 17 Junior Sailing Camp Sunfish
July 18 - 19 Ladies Sailing Camp - CANCELLED Sunfish
July 21 HSA Club Championship Capri Mike Stratton, David Howell, Bobbie Bode
July 27Learn To Race Clinic
July 28 1st Fall Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Roger Henthorn, Bobbie Bode, Curtis Mears
August 4 2nd Fall Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Don Fecher, Mark Costandi, Jim Paul
August 11 3rd Fall Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Bill Molleran, Todd Rovito, Stephen Cook
August 18

4th Fall

Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Jerry Brewster, Scott Johnston, Stephen Szymanski
August 24Learn To Race Clinic
August 25 Augusto! Sunfish Regatta Sunfish Roger Henthorn, Jerry Brewster, Bobbie Bode

September 1 - 2

Labor Day Series Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Pete Peters, Rose Schultz, Chuck Smith, Helen Smith
September 8

CruiserFest

Cruiser Sailboats Roger Henthorn, Bobbie Bode, Mark Costandi
September 15 5th Fall Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Mike Stratton, Steve Albert, Diane Pierok
September 22 6th Fall Handicap, Hobie, Y-Flyer Dominiek Everaet, Brett Hart, Don Fecher
September 29Around The Lake RaceMike Weir, Joe Fulford, Jerry Callahan
October 5 - 6

OktoberFast Midwest Sunfish Regatta

Sunfish Roger  Henthorn, Bobbie Bobe, Pete Peters, Rose Schultz
October 12
Haul Out
All Fleets  10:00 AM

 Return to HSA Home Page